We Delivery!

Hot Food and Grocery

Free delivery if you order hot food CAD 30.00+ (before tax) Or order hot food plus grocery CAD100+(before tax) or we only charge you CAD5.00 delivery fee. All delivery must be within 6KM (CAD1.00 per extra KM).

We customize your order!

Newsletter Policy

Back to subscription page

1) Objective

At United Supermarket, we respect your privacy and take great care in protecting your Personal Information. This policy demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. Read on to discover how your Personal Information is being protected.

2) Effective Date:

October 18, 2015

3) Scope

Staff Members and non-Staff Members

4) Interpretation

In this policy, we explain what Personal Information we collect, and how we use, share and manage it.

Please note that when you sign up for, participate in or purchase a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event available through United Supermarket, additional terms and conditions may be provided regarding the collection, use or sharing of Personal Information in connection with that product, service, program, contest, promotion or event. Those terms and conditions will apply together with this policy.

5) Personal Information

"Personal Information" as used in this policy means information about an identifiable individual, such as the name and date of birth of that individual, and includes non-personal information that we link to Personal Information.

6) What is not Personal Information?

This policy does not cover non-personal information, which is information that does not identify you. However, as stated above, when we collect non-personal information and link that non-personal information to an identifiable individual, then that information will become Personal Information and become subject to this policy.

7) Consent

Unless permitted or required by law, United Supermarket will not collect, use or share Personal Information without first obtaining consent. We will obtain consent when we want to use Personal Information for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection, in this policy or in the terms and conditions of a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event you signed up for, participated in or purchased.

Consent can be "express" through words or by specific acts or "implied" by the conduct of the individual whose Personal Information is being collected, used or shared. Unless we determine that we require an additional consent for specific products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, you agree and consent that as a customer of United Supermarket we may collect, use, share or otherwise process your Personal Information in accordance with this policy. You may withdraw your consent for certain purposes.

For example, you may choose not to receive:
• information addressed to you personally about products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events offered by United Supermarket or companies with whom we have business relationships; or
• invitations addressed to you personally to comment on the products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events that you use or that are available to you.

If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information or if you withdraw your consent, where such withdrawal is available, we may not be able to offer you the products, services, programs, contests, promotions, events or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

For example, if you withdraw your consent to the sharing by our pharmacy of your Personal Information with your provincial drug benefit program or your private health insurance provider, we may be unable to transmit drug benefit claims, which means you will have to pay for your prescription and seek reimbursement yourself afterwards. Similarly, if our pharmacists are unable to consult with others who provide you with care, they may, using their professional judgment, decline to fill a prescription. Please also be aware that, even if you have withdrawn your consent to receive marketing communications from us, we may continue to contact you for certain non-marketing purposes necessary for the management of our businesses, as required by law or related to products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events that you had signed up for, agreed to participate in or purchased.

To withdraw or limit your consent, you can contact us as described below in "Answering Your Privacy Questions". If you have a product, service or program, or are participating in a contest, promotion or event, that is offered by a third party together with United Supermarket, you may also have to provide your consent preferences or withdraw your consent with that third party separately.

Please note that it may take some time for all of our records to reflect changes in your preferences. For example, if you request that you not receive personalized marketing communications from United Supermarket, your preference may not be captured for a promotion already in progress.

8) How we collect Personal Information?

United Supermarket collects Personal Information in a variety of ways such as during the course of your purchase of, or application or request for a quote for, our products and services or your participation in one or more of our programs, contests, promotions or events. United Supermarket limits the collection of Personal Information to what is reasonably required.

United Supermarket collects Personal Information in the following ways:

Directly From you. You may provide Personal Information to us in person, by mail, over the telephone, through our websites or in any other direct manner. For example, Personal Information may be collected through our monitoring and recording of communications, such as telephone calls

From Third Parties. We may receive Personal Information from other sources. For instance, legal counsels for personal liability claim out from motor vehicle incident, or support payment verification.

Through Technology. We may collect Personal Information and non-personal information through various technologies directly from you or from third parties.

Point-of-Sale: We may receive non-personal information from sources such as our own and third party point-of-sale-systems and when we link that non-personal information to an identifiable individual it will become Personal Information.

Video surveillance: We may collect Personal Information through video surveillance in areas surrounding our stores, kiosks, pavilions, bank machines, parking lots and other locations for security purposes, to protect against theft, damage to property and fraud, and may use this information to help us better understand the flow of traffic in our stores.

Websites, Social Media, Applications and other electronic means: We may collect Personal Information and non-personal information electronically, directly from you or through third parties. For instance, we may access Personal Information about you when you share information about yourself on social media networks and also when you interact with us electronically such as through our information technology systems, websites, email, mobile applications, social media properties or online advertising. For example, when you visit one of our social media sites, we may collect Personal Information that you choose to submit to us such as your name, contact information, opinions or any other information you choose to provide for the purposes of responding to an enquiry you have made, or for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of the collection. Third parties may provide information about you to us, such as search terms you used, or refer you to us as a result of a search you conducted.

When you interact with us, such as when you visit our websites or click on our ads, we may use, and send to your device or computer, cookies, web beacons, single-pixel gifs and other technologies to help us collect and store Personal Information or non-personal information about you or to enable us to present offers to you, including interest-based ads. These technologies are used to help us understand what actions you take on our own and on third parties’ websites and applications. For instance, we may store Personal Information and non-personal information, such as your name, email address, province and language preference, on one of these technologies to enable us to populate entry fields that you have previously completed, or present you with content specific to your region and language preference. We may also record user and usage data, such as where users click on a page, the internet protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, which website or ad the user clicked on to reach our website and which search terms were used, to help us optimize our websites, generate reports, display interest based advertisements, or understand which key words result in visits to our websites. You may delete or disable certain of these technologies, such as cookies, at any time via your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some of the features of our websites.

If you choose to download or use a mobile or location based application (“app”) created by or for United Supermarket, we may receive Personal Information and non-personal information about your current location and about your mobile device, tablet, or browser, such as a unique identifier for your device. Most devices, tablets and browsers allow you to turn off the tracking of your location. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use some or all of our apps.

9) How We Use Personal Information – Purposes

We identify the purpose for which Personal Information will be used typically at or before the time the Personal Information is collected. Our use of Personal Information is limited to the purposes described in this policy, the purposes set out in the terms and conditions of any product, service, program, contest, promotion or event in connection with which Personal Information was collected, and purposes consistent with any of those purposes. As new purposes may develop over time, we may update this policy so we encourage you to review this policy periodically online.

United Supermarket collects, uses and shares Personal Information for the following purposes, which involve, among other things, the activities described for each (headings are provided for convenience only):

Provision of Products, Services, Programs, Contests, Promotions or Events
To provide products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events, which includes:
• Creating, administering, and maintaining accounts, such as for loyalty which may include processing your application or providing a quote for a product, service or program, verifying your identity, determining your eligibility for a product, service or program, or protecting parties from errors and fraud; and
• Processing your transactions and returns (including, for example, loyalty redemptions), or contacting you about special orders.

Healthcare
In connection with the provision of healthcare services, which includes:
Dispensing your medications and providing initial and, where appropriate, on-going counseling with respect to your prescription;
• Delivering pharmacy professional services and, where appropriate, providing knowledge, information and counseling in connection with such services, such as immunization information, adaptation of prescriptions, initiation of prescription, etc.;
• Assisting physicians and other healthcare professionals as needed;
• Recommending products, services, programs or events to manage your healthcare needs;
• Managing your patient record, including medications dispensed and services provided;
• Obtaining and processing payments for prescription medications and pharmacy services;
• Monitoring and investigating incidents and managing claims;
• Facilitating eye examinations;
• Performing our obligations in accordance with, or complying with, applicable healthcare-related professional, legal or regulatory requirements.

Business Management
In order to manage our businesses, which includes:
Maintaining the security of the public and our customers, employees and property;
• Maintaining quality service levels and to assist in training our staff and service providers;
• Deploying and managing our information technology applications and systems, including to troubleshoot a problem or to test systems including before a change is deployed throughout a system (we use non-personal or anonymized information for such purposes as much as possible); and
• Managing and facilitating the use of our websites and mobile applications, which may include using cookies and other similar technology.

We use cookies, web beacons and other site-related technologies for various purposes including session management, traffic monitoring, personalization, transactions (e.g. credit card sales), marketing or promotional purposes, to better understand which web, mobile or other electronic features you use, or to improve or to develop new products, services, programs, contests, promotions or events. For example, we may use cookies to count the number of visitors to our websites, and to compile aggregated information on websites and user activity to help us improve the functionality of our websites. Please refer to the section titled “Through Technology” in part 8 “How We Collect Personal Information”, and also to the terms of use on our websites, social media sites and mobile applications for more information about the Personal Information and non-personal information that is collected on those sites and applications and the purposes for which that information is used.

Communication
In order to communicate with you, which includes:
Informing you about special offers and promotions or products, services, programs or events that United Supermarket reasonably believes may be of interest to you;
• Enabling your participation in contests, promotions, surveys, chats, seminars or workshops, including contests where entry is automatic;
• Taking or verifying instructions from you;
• Responding to your enquiries;
• Providing you with information about the products, services, programs, promotions, contests and events you currently have or are participating in;
• Recommending particular products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events to meet your needs;
• Providing you with offers or services based on the location provided by your mobile device (also referred to as location based advertising) or based on your interests (For instance, if you participate in cooking classes at United Supermarket you may receive offers for related products, such as cooking utensils, or if you tend to purchase low sodium items, we may send you offers for other low sodium items. In both cases we would refer to these as interest-based offers.);
• Establishing a record of the Personal Information you provide or that we receive about you; and
• Communicating changes to United Supermarket policies or procedures that affect you, including this policy.
Unless you tell us otherwise or consent is required by law, we may contact you by any means for which you have provided contact information.

Market Research
In order to understand current and future consumer interests, which includes:
• Conducting market research by tracking and analyzing current or previously collected information (which is non-personal information to the extent possible) such as purchases, web activities (including offers viewed, opt-out preferences, bounces, click-throughs, content on social media and IP addresses) and other transactions (including the number and amount of transactions by type, location/store of purchase, product code information, brand, quantity purchased, date, time, payment method used, promotional offers used in connection with the transaction, etc.), shopping patterns, account balances, account numbers, payment history, account activity, use of mobile device (including use of features, and duration, frequency, type and location of calls and text messages), and the methods used to apply for or to access or use products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events;,br> • Using information (which is non-personal information to the extent possible) from these marketing, research and statistical analyses to improve or to develop new products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events, to better understand you and communicate with you as set out above.

10) How We Share Personal Information?

We may also share Personal Information about you with other organizations outside of United Supermarket that help United Supermarket provide products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events or help us with our business operations. These other organizations may include sub-contractors, third party service providers, third parties that offer products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events under one of our brands, or organizations that help us improve our products, services, programs, promotions, contests or events as well as our business and technology systems, procedures and infrastructure. When United Supermarket shares Personal Information with any such party, we limit the use of such Personal Information to those purposes requested by us and we require that the party has appropriate safeguards for the protection of that Personal Information.

Healthcare. When we provide you with healthcare services, we may share your Personal Information with your healthcare providers (which may also be referred to as your "circle of care") or, with your consent, in a manner consistent with this policy. We may also share Personal Information as permitted or required by law. For example, if you fill a prescription order in one of our pharmacies, we may share Personal Information with your provincial drug benefit program, private health insurance provider, or other health claim adjudicator as necessary in order to process your claim. We also, as required by law, provide prescription-related information to regulatory authorities, government bodies and/or registries.

Other sharing. Canadian law permits or requires the use or sharing of Personal Information without consent in specific circumstances. These circumstances include situations when required by law or necessary to protect United Supermarket, our employees, our customers, or others. Should this occur, United Supermarket will not share more Personal Information than is required to fulfill that particular purpose.

11) Retention

How We Protect Personal Information?
United Supermarket strives to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical safeguards with respect to its stores, pavilions, kiosks, offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information in United Supermarket's custody. Our safeguards also apply to our disposal or destruction of Personal Information. We also seek to ensure that any Personal Information in our custody is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that Personal Information.

Where We Keep Personal Information?
We store, access and use Personal Information in Canada. Unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to keep such information in Canada, Personal Information may also be stored, accessed, or used outside of Canada. For instance, when we engage a service provider outside of Canada, Personal Information may be stored, accessed or used in any country where the service provider is located, or from which it provides services. Where Personal Information is located outside of Canada, it is subject to the laws of that jurisdiction.

How Long We Keep Personal Information?
We actively retain Personal Information only as long as it is required for our relationship and a certain period of time afterwards to respond to queries or as required by federal and provincial laws. When this period ends, Personal Information is scheduled for destruction according to our record retention policies. Depending on the nature of the Personal Information and the purpose for which it was collected, this schedule may vary.

12) Access and Dispute Resolution

Depending on the product, service or program you receive, you may be able to access and verify most of the Personal Information we hold about you by reviewing your account statements or accessing your account online, or calling the applicable customer service telephone number for the program, product or service about which you are enquiring.

For Personal Information not available online or via telephone, United Supermarket provides a right of access and review in accordance with applicable laws, and will endeavor to provide the Personal Information in question within a reasonable time. You will be asked for identification so that we may verify your identity before providing you with your Personal Information. If you require the documents in an alternative format, we will make reasonable efforts to provide you with your Personal Information in that format. If there will be charges for us to retrieve or provide you with specific information that you have requested, we will advise you of the charges that you would be responsible for and obtain your authorization before proceeding.

Our policy is to respond to access requests as required by applicable laws. United Supermarket, however, may decline access to Personal Information in certain circumstances. These include where the information requested would reveal confidential information or Personal Information about someone else, or if legal or regulatory requirements prohibit providing access or permit not providing access to such information.

If you are concerned about how we treat your Personal Information, please contact the appropriate Privacy Office using the contact information set out below in "Answering Your Privacy Questions".

If the Privacy Office is unable to address your concern to your satisfaction, arbitration may be an option recommended to you to settle the dispute. Arbitration is a form of dispute resolution. If the parties decide to pursue arbitration, then the parties would refer the dispute to an arbitrator who would take into account the evidence of each of the parties and render a decision.

If you remain unsatisfied, you may bring the matter to the attention of the appropriate Privacy Commissioner. Some of our activities are subject to the jurisdiction of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada; other activities are subject to the jurisdiction of the Privacy Commissioner of your province of residence.

13) Answering your privacy questions

United Supermarket encourages you to review this policy periodically. If you have any questions about how we treat your Personal Information, please contact the Privacy Officer as below:

For enquiries about retail or any other general matters:
Privacy Officer
21500 Gordon Way, Richmond, BC, V6W 1J8
1-604-276-9889

If you have a product, service, program, or are participating in a promotion, contest or event that is offered by a third party, the third party may hold certain of your Personal Information. Should you have any questions or concerns, we will direct you to the appropriate contact so that you may make enquiries as to that party’s privacy policies and practices.

At United Supermarket, we understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing Personal Information. In adopting and adhering to this policy, we assure you that the Personal Information we collect will be used in an appropriate and responsible manner.

United Supermarket reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time.

Terms and Conditions

Use of Site Policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USE OF THIS SITE

United Supermarket Supermarket Inc is pleased to provide this web site for your personal use. However, by using this site, you agree to the terms and conditions provided below. In the event that any United Supermarket site contains terms and conditions for the use of that site which conflict with or are inconsistent with these terms and conditions, those terms and conditions will prevail and govern to the extent of the conflict or inconsistency in connection with the use of that site.

Use of Site and Site Material

Except as expressly stated therein, this site is provided for your personal noncommercial use and you may not copy material from this site for commercial use. You may copy material in limited quantities from this site for your personal noncommercial use provided that our copyrights notice is affixed to the copied material. United Supermarket reserves the right to restrict your use of this site at any time, which may include terminating your permission to make personal copies of material from this site.

You are prohibited from using this site to post or transmit any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage unlawful conduct. United Supermarket may from time to time monitor or review material transmitted or posted using this site and reserves the right to delete any material the company deems inappropriate. United Supermarket is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from any material transmitted or posted using this site.

Ownership of Intellectual Property

United Supermarket owns the copyright to all material on and from this site. Notwithstanding any other term or condition in this Agreement, United Supermarket retains ownership to the copyright in this site and all material on and from this site.

This web site contains many of the valuable trademarks, names, package designs, copyrights and other proprietary material owned and used by United Supermarket including but not limited to United Supermarket, United Supermarket Bakery, United Supermarket Gourmet® (the "Trademarks").

The Trademarks on this web site are protected from copying or reproduction under national and international trademark and copyright laws and nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary right. Therefore the use of the Trademarks is strictly prohibited. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer

Your use of this site and material from this site is at your own risk.

United Supermarket strives to provide accurate and up-to-date material on this site. However, United Supermarket makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy or timeliness of the material provided on this site. United Supermarket assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions on this site.

This site may contain, or refer to, documents containing forward-looking statements which reflect management's expectations regarding United Supermarket’s future growth, results of operations, performance and business prospects and opportunities. Wherever possible, words such as "anticipate", "believe", "expects", "intend" and similar expressions have been used to identify these forward-looking statements. These statements reflect management's beliefs, and are based on information available to management, at the time the documents were prepared. Forward-looking statements involve significant risk, uncertainties and assumptions. A number of factors could cause actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the results discussed or implied in the forward-looking statements. These factors should be considered carefully and prospective investors should not place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements. Although the forward-looking statements contained in this site or in documents referred to in this site are based upon what management believes to be reasonable assumptions, United Supermarket cannot assure prospective purchasers that the actual results will be consistent with these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date the documents were prepared, and United Supermarket assumes no obligation to update or revise them to reflect new events or circumstances.

Neither United Supermarket, any of its agents, nor any other party involved in creating, producing, or delivering this site is liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of your access to, or use of, this site or any material from this site. Without limiting the foregoing, this site and the material provided on this site are provided "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NONINFRINGEMENT.

United Supermarket assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to you, your computer, or your other property, due to your access to, use of, or downloading of this site or any materials provided on this site.

Links

United Supermarket has not reviewed any or all of the sites that may be linked to this site and is not responsible for any sites linked to this site. Your linking to any sites from this site is at your own risk. By linking to a site or permitting a link to this site, United Supermarket does not endorse the site operator or the content of the linked site.

Idea Submission/Use of Information

United Supermarket does not accept unsolicited ideas for new products, packaging, marketing, advertising, research, business operations and the like. Should you ignore this policy and submit an idea to United Supermarket, you agree that the idea becomes and remains the sole and exclusive property of United Supermarket without further liability or compensation to you.

If you respond to United Supermarket with any information, including but not limited to feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, such information shall not be deemed confidential. All such submissions shall be deemed the property of United Supermarket, and your submission of information shall constitute an assignment to United Supermarket of all worldwide rights, titles, and interests in such information. United Supermarket will not be liable for any use or disclosure of such information. United Supermarket will not have any obligation to keep such information confidential and will be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. United Supermarket will be free to use any ideas, concept, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products which incorporate or otherwise rely upon such information.

United Supermarket welcomes your comments and suggestions on this site and products, but United Supermarket does not seek to solicit any confidential or proprietary ideas, suggestions, materials or other information relating to developing, designing, redesigning, modifying, manufacturing or marketing its products or any new products. By submitting information, you warrant that United Supermarket may publish such information, use it as part of its operations, and incorporate its concepts in United Supermarket products without liability or compensation to you.

Severed Provisions and Entire Agreement

If any provision of this agreement is unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed from this agreement and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter.

United Supermarket may modify these terms and conditions at any time and without notice

Trademarks & Ownership of Intellectual Property

This web site contains many of the valuable trademarks, names, package designs, copyrights and other proprietary material owned and used by United Supermarket and/or its affiliated companies including but not limited to United Supermarket, United Supermarket Bakery, United Supermarket Gourmet® (the "Trademarks").

The Trademarks on this web site are protected from copying or reproduction under national and international trademark and copyright laws and nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary right. Therefore the use of the Trademarks is strictly prohibited. All rights reserved.

Effective Date: October 18, 2015


Back to subscription page

Store Hours

  • Monday - Saturday 9AM - 10PM
  • Sunday 9AM - 9:30PM

* Holiday Hours *

  • New Year's Day(Jan. 1st): Closed
  • Good Friday: Closed
  • Easter Sunday: Closed
  • Victoria Day: Closed
  • Canada Day (July 1st): Closed
  • Labour Day: Closed
  • Thanksgiving Day: Closed
  • Christmas(Dec. 25th): Closed

Contact Information

Feedback and Comments

What's In Store

  • Gift Cards
  • Pre-Paid Phone Cards
  • Chinese Traditional Herb
  • Gift Wrapper

For more information, Please visit our service desk

Main menu

by Dr. Radut